The Harvest Run 5K benefits The Butterfly House

Tuesday, October 29, 2013
At the starting line

The second Harvest Run 5K to benefit The Butterfly House, was held Saturday, Oct. 26, at Adam's Estate in Leachville with 84 participants. The Butterfly House will be a recovery home for women.

In spite of the cool weather, runners and walkers started arriving before the sun came up with registration from 6:45-7:45 a.m. Jeremy Jackson, organizer of the event welcomed everyone as the run started at 8 a.m.

Danna Deaton, founder of The Butterfly House, was on hand and expressed her appreciation to all the participants and to Tina Adams and Adams Land Co. for allowing the event to be held on their beautifully property.

Several participants were from as far away as Heber Springs and Imboden.

The Overall Runner in the male division with a 18:34.803 time was Benjamin Small, running in the 13-15 age division. The overall winner in the female division was Jessica Weiss with a 20:48.923, running in the 13-15 age division.

Other medal recipients in their age divisions are:

Female: 0-9 age division -- Emma Jackson, first place; Riley Shanks, second place; Makayla Milligan, third place.

Male: 10-12 age division -- Jeremiah Perez, first place; Keaton Black, second place; Connor Jackson, third place.

Female: 10-12 Emily Weiss, first place; Mollie Cole, second place; Alexis Minchue, third place.

Male: 13-15 year old division -- Beau Tucker, first place; Dalton Murphy, second place, Chris Schaefer, third place.

Female: 13-15 -- Jordan Tyler, first place; Danielle Johnson,s econd place; Amber Gonzalez, third place.

Male: 16-19 -- Caleb Reinhart, first place.

Female: 16-19 -- Ali Lambert, first place, Kailen Shelton, second place.

Male: 20-29 -- Frankie Salinas, first place.

Female: 20-29 -- Brooke Bowers, first place.

Male: 30-39 -- Christopher Haynes, first place; John Whetsell, second place.

Female 30-39 -- Tonya Wheat, first place; Tracy Milligan, second place.

Male: 40-49 -- Steve Cobb, first place; Monte Hodges, second place.

Female: 40-49 -- Nianna Cobb, first place; Tonya tucker, second place.

Male 50-59 -- David Sowell, first place; Dan Ring, second place.

Female: 50-59 -- Terry Morris, first place; Cherryl Bassing, second place.

Male: 60-69 -- Jim Holland, first place; Dan Robbins, second place.

Female: 60-69 -- Judy Cobb, first place; Carol Lammers, second place.

Coming in with the best time in the walking division was Marilyn Roberts followed by Murelene Walker and Jane Vines.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: