[Nameplate] Fair ~ 71°F  
High: 93°F ~ Low: 74°F
Saturday, July 26, 2014

Awards given at Manila basketball camp

Wednesday, June 11, 2003

Area elementary and junior high students attended the Manila basketball camp throughout the week with competition and awards day held on Friday.

Elementary athletes met in the mornings and junior high had classes in the afternoon.

The camp was directed by Coaches Anthony Brewington, John Deaton and Toby Doak. Assistants included Derek Wright, Jordan Wise, and Randy Murray.

Over 70 young people participated.

At the end of the camp Coach Brewington complimented each player for their hard work and dedication.

"Each of you are a winner," he said.

He also stressed the importance for the young players to thank their parents or grandparents for allowing them to participate in the camp.

Winners in the boys, girls and grade divisions were presented trophies.

Free throws:

Third and fourth grade: Zach Reinhart, Kristen Wise.

Fifth and sixth grade: Zach Birmingham, Kimberly Wise.

Hot Shot -- single best:

Third and fourth grade: Zach Reinhart, Kristen Wise.

Fifth and sixth grade: Brent Ray and Kimberly Wise.

2-Ball pick up:

Third and fourth grade: Zach Reinhart, Kristen Wise.

Fifth and six grade: Zach Birmingham and Kimberly Wise.

X-Out, single best.

Third and fourth grade: Blake Carr and Kristen Wise.

Fifth and sixth grade: Kam Ashabranner and Kimberly Wise.

Obstacle Course:

Third and fourth grade: Josh McCormick, Kristen Wise.

Fifth and sixth grade: Kam Ashabranner, Kimberly Wise.

One on One:

Third and fourth grade: Blake Carr, Kristen Wise.

Fifth and sixth grade: Kam Ashabranner and Kimberly Wise.

Three on Three:

Third and fourth grade: Clark Brewington, Morgan Earnest, Caleb Reinhart, Blake Carr.

Fifth and sixth grade: Zach Birmingham, Tanner Smith, Blake Wheeler, Garrett Scott; Kimberly Wise, Cody Willyerd, Katie Donner, Samantha Pierceson.

Ball Handling:

Third and fourth grade; Josh McCormick, Morgan Earnest.

Fifth and sixth grade: Jared Burks, Katie Randall.

Junior High Winners:

X-Out:

Girls -- Collen Kemp.

Seventh grade boys:Tab Wildy

Eighth and ninth grade boys: Zac Williams.

Obstacle Course:

Girls: Kelce Misner.

Seventh grade boys: Tab Wildy.

Eighth and ninth grade boys: Shawn Parsley.

Hot Shot:

Girls: Kelce Misner.

Seventh grade boys: Johnathan Rose.

Eighth and ninth grade boys: Chris Bell.

Free Throw:

Girls: Rebecca White.

Seventh grade boys: Johnathan Rose.

Eighth and ninth grade boys: Zac Williams.

2-Ball pick-up:

Girls: Kelce Misner.

Seventh grade boys: Kenny Rowan.

Eighth and ninth grade boys: Weston Moore.

One on One:

Girls: Rebecca White.

Seventh grade boys: James Littlefield.

Eighth and ninth grade boys: Austin Methany.

Three on Three:

Zac Williams, Jonathan Rose, Dustin Warren, Myra Earnest.

Ball handling:

Girls: Rebecca White.

Seventh grade boys: Kyle Evans.

Eighth and ninth grade boys: Ricky Langston.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.